A Tradition of Success On the Court and In the Classroom — that is what Berlin Hiland head coach Dave Schlabach and his coaching staff have developed over the last twenty six years. Considered one of the most accomplished coaches in the state of Ohio, Schlabach enters his 27th season as the Lady Hawks head coach, and this is his first head coaching position. Schlabach carries an overall record of 585-89 (86.8%), after 674 games, into the 2017-2018 season.

This winning tradition is:

2017 Division IV State Champions (29-1), 2008 Division IV State Champions (27-1), 2006 Division IV State Champion (26-2), 2005 Division IV State Champions (28-0), 2000 Division IV State Champions (28-0)

2013 Division IV State Runner-up (26-4), 2012 Division IV State Runner-up (19-9), 2010 Division IV State Runner-up (25-3), 2009 Division IV State Runner-up (26-2)

2015 State Final Four participant (27-2), 2004 State Final Four participant (25-2), 1999 State Final Four participant (26-1), 1997 State Final Four participant (24-3)

Thirteen Regional Championships (1996-1997, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2016-2017), One Regional Runner-up finish (2006-2007)

Fifteen District Championships (1996-1997, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017)

Four District Runner-up finishes (1994-1995, 1995-1996, 2002-2003, 2013-2014)

Twenty Three Sectional Championships (1994-1995, 1995-1996, 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2000-2001, 2001-2002, 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017)

One Sectional Runner-up finish (1992-1993)...

IVC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS (1993-1994, 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2001-2002, 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2010-2011, 2012-2013, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017)...

IVC Conference Co-Champions (1992-1993, 1995-1996, 1996-1997, 2000-2001, 2007-2008, 2013-2014)

Associated Press final state rankings in Division IV:

No. 1 (2016-2017, 2014-2015, 2004-2005, 1999-2000, 1998-1999), No. 2 (2003-2004, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2012-2013), No. 3 (2015-2016) No. 4 (2006-2007, 2005-2006, 2013-2014), No. 5 (2002-2003) No. 7 (2001-2002, 1989-1990), No. 9 (2000-2001, 1997-1998, 1996-1997, 1994-1995), No. 10 (1993-1994, 2011-2011), No. 12 (1995-1996)

SCHLABACH YEAR-BY-YEAR RECORD
 
 
 
 
 
YEAR
SCHOOL
W/L
PCT
 
TOURNAMENT FINISH
 
 
 
 
 
 
1991-1992
Berlin Hiland
13-9
.591
 
 
1992-1993**
Berlin Hiland
17-5
.773
 
Sectional Runner-up
1993-1994*
Berlin Hiland
18-3
.857
 
 
1994-1995
Berlin Hiland
19-5
.792
 
District Runner-up
1995-1996**
Berlin Hiland
21-3
.875
 
District Runner-up
1996-1997** Berlin Hiland
24-3
.889
 
Final Four Semifinalist
1997-1998* Berlin Hiland
19-4
.826
 
Sectional Champions
1998-1999* Berlin Hiland
26-1
.963
 
Final Four Semifinalist
1999-2000* Berlin Hiland
28-0
1.000
 
State Champions
2000-2001** Berlin Hiland
17-6
.739
 
Sectional Champions
2001-2002* Berlin Hiland
20-3
.870
 
Sectional Champions
2002-2003* Berlin Hiland
21-3
.875
 
District Runner-up
2003-2004* Berlin Hiland
25-2
.926
 
Final Four Semifinalist
2004-2005* Berlin Hiland
28-0
1.000
 
State Champions
2005-2006* Berlin Hiland
26-2
.929
 
State Champions
2006-2007* Berlin Hiland
21-5
.808
 
Regional Runner-up
2007-2008** Berlin Hiland
27-1
.964
 
State Champions
2008-2009* Berlin Hiland
26-2
.929
 
State Runner-up
2009-2010* Berlin Hiland
25-3
.893
 
State Runner-up
2010-2011* Berlin Hiland
18-5
.783
 
Sectional Champions
2011-2012* Berlin Hiland
19-9
.679
 
State Runner-up
2012-2013* Berlin Hiland
26-4
.867
 
State Runner-up
2013-2014** Berlin Hiland
22-4
.846
 
District Runner-up
2014-2015* Berlin Hiland
27-2
.931
 
Final Four Semifinalist
2015-2016* Berlin Hiland
23-4
.931
 
District Champion
2016-2017* Berlin Hiland
29-1
.967
 
State Champions
   
 
 
 
 
TOTALS  
585-89
.868
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
*IVC Champions **IVC Co-Champions
 

Schlabach has received numerous awards as head coach of the Hiland Lady Hawk basketball program.

These include: NFHS National Coach of the Year (2011-2012, 2008-2009), AP Division IV Coach of the Year (2016-2017, 2006-2007, 2004-2005, 1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1996-1997), OHSBCA Division IV Coach of the Year (1999-2000)

Eastern District Coach of the Year (2016-2017, 2009-2010, 2008-2009, 2007-2008, 2006-2007, 2004-2005, 2002-2003, 1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998, 1996-1997, 1994-1995, 1993-1994), District 5 Coach of the Year (2012-2013, 2005-2006, 2004-2005, 2001-2002, 1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1995-1996, 1993-1994)

IVC Coach of the Year (2016-2017, 2015-2016, 2013-2014, 2012-2013, 2006-2007, 2005-2006, 2004-2005, 2002-2003, 2001-2002, 1999-2000, 1997-1998, 1995-1996, 1993-1994, 1992-1993).


The development of student-athletes has been Schlabach's forte during his coaching tenure.

Honored players include:

Megan Beachy—2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2014-2015), 1st Team Eastern District (2014-2015), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2012-2013), 1st Team District 5 (2014-2015), 2nd Team District 5 (2013-2014), Honorable Mention District 5 (2012-2013), 1st Team IVC (2014-2015), Honorable Mention IVC (2013-2014)

Erica Bevington—1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1994-1995) and Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1993-1994), Eastern District Player of the Year (1994-1995), 1st Team Eastern District (1994-1995, 1993-1994), District 5 Player of the Year (1994-1995), 1st Team District 5 (1994-1995, 1993-1994), 1st Team IVC (1994-1995, 1993-1994)

Katie Conn—Class Valedictorian (2005), Honorable Mention IVC (2002-2003)

Erin Gertz—Class Valedictorian (1996), Honorable Mention Eastern District (1993-1994), Special Mention District 5 (1995-1996, 1993-1994), 2nd Team IVC (1995-1996), Honorable Mention IVC (1993-1994)

Jennifer Hochstetler—Class Valedictorian (1995), Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1993-1994), 2nd Team Eastern District (1993-1994), Special Mention Eastern District (1994-1995), 2nd Team District 5 (1993-1994), Honorable Mention District 5 (1994-1995), 2nd Team IVC (1994-1995, 1993-1994), Honorable Mention IVC (1992-1993)

Launa Hochstetler—Class Salutatorian (2005), OHSBCA Division IV Player of the Year (2004-2005), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2004-2005, 2003-2004), 2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2002-2003), Division IV State Tournament MVP (2004-2005), Division IV State Tournament Team (2004-2005, 2003-2004), Eastern District Player of the Year (2004-2005), 1st Team Eastern District (2004-2005, 2003-2004, 2002-2003), Special Mention Eastern District (2001-2002), District 5 Player of the Year (2004-2005, 2003-2004), 1st Team District 5 (2004-2005, 2003-2004, 2002-2003), 2nd Team District 5 (2001-2002), 1st Team IVC (2004-2005, 2003-2004, 2002-2003), Honorable Mention IVC (2001-2002)

Leah Hochstetler—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2004-2005), Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2003-2004), 1st Team Eastern District (2002-2003), 2nd Team Eastern District (2004-2005, 2003-2004), 1st Team District 5 (2002-2003), 2nd Team District 5 (2004-2005, 2003-2004), 1st Team IVC (2002-2003), 2nd Team IVC (2004-2005, 2003-2004)

Regina Hochstetler—1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2013-2014), Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2012-2013), Eastern District Player of the Year (2013-2014), 1st Team Eastern District (2013-2014, 2012-2013), Special Mention Eastern District (2010-2011), District 5 Player of the Year (2013-2014, 2012-2013), 1st Team District 5 (2013-2014, 2012-2013), 2nd Team District 5 (2010-2011), IVC Player of the Year (2013-2014), 1st Team IVC (2013-2014, 2012-2013), 2nd Team IVC (2010-2011), Division IV State Tournament Team (2011-2012)

Erin Hostetler—AP Division IV Player of the Year (1999-2000), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1999-2000, 1998-1999) and 2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1997-1998), Eastern District Player of the Year (1999-2000, 1998-1999), 1st Team Eastern District (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), 1st Team District 5 (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), 1st Team IVC (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), Division IV State Tournament MVP (1999-2000), Division IV State Tournament Team (1999-2000, 1996-1997)

Michelle Ling—2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2000-2001), 1st Team Eastern District (2000-2001), District 5 Player of the Year (2000-2001), 1st Team District 5 (2000-2001), 1st Team IVC (2000-2001)

Julie Mast (LJ)—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1996-1997), 2nd Team Eastern District (1996-1997), 1st Team District 5 (1996-1997), Honorable Mention District 5 (1995-1996), 1st Team IVC (1996-1997), Honorable Mention IVC 1995-1996)

Karli Mast—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2008-2009), 2nd Team Eastern District (2008-2009), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2007-2008, 2006-2007), Honorable Mention District 5 (2008-2009, 2007-2008, 2006-2007), 2nd Team IVC (2008-2009)

Kim Mast—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1998-1999). 2nd Team Eastern District (1998-1999), Special Mention Eastern District (1999-2000), Honorable Mention District 5 (1999-2000), Honorable Mention IVC (1998-1999)

Morgan McMillen—3rd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2016-2017), 1st Team Eastern District (2016-2017), 1st Team District 5 (2016-2017), 1st Team IVC (2016-2017)

Jonie Miller—Class Salutatorian (2002), Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2000-2001), 1st Team Eastern District (2001-2002, 2000-2001), District 5 Player of the Year (2001-2002),1st Team District 5 (2001-2002, 2000-2001), 1st Team IVC (2001-2002, 2000-2001)

Lydia Miller—Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2006-2007), 1st Team Eastern District (2006-2007), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2005-2006), Special Mention Eastern District (2004-2005), 1st Team District 5 (2006-2007), 2nd Team District 5 (2005-2006), 1st Team IVC (2006-2007), 2nd Team IVC (2005-2006), Honorable Mention IVC (2004-2005)

McKenzie Miller—2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2011-2012), 1st Team Eastern District (2011-2012, 2010-2011), District 5 Player of the Year (2011-2012, 2010-2011), 1st Team District 5 (2011-2012, 2010-2011), IVC Player of the Year (2010-2011), 1st Team IVC (2011-2012, 2010-2011), Honorable Mention District 5 (2009-2010), Division IV State Tournament Team (2011-2012)

Tonya Miller—3rd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1992-1993), 1st Team Eastern District (1992-1993), Special Mention Eastern District (1991-1992), 1st Team District 5 (1992-1993), Special Mention District 5 (1991-1992), 1st Team IVC (1992-1993), Honorable Mention IVC (1991-1992)

Laurel Nippert—Class Valedictorian (2004), Special Mention Eastern District (2003-2004, 2001-2002), 2nd Team District 5 (2003-2004, 2001-2002), 2nd Team IVC (2001-2002), Honorable Mention IVC (2003-2004)

Kendra Schlabach—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2012-2013), 2nd Team Eastern District (2012-2013, 2010-2011), Special Mention Eastern District (2011-2012), 1st Team District 5 (2012-2013), 2nd Team District 5 (2010-2011), 1st Team IVC (2012-2013, 2010-2011), Honorable Mention IVC (2011-2012)

Kennedy Schlabach—2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2016-2017), 3rd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2015-2016), Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2014-2015), 1st Team Eastern District (2016-2017), 2nd Team Eastern District (2014-2015), 1st Team District 5 (2016-2017, 2015-2016, 2014-2015), 1st Team IVC (2016-2017, 2015-2016, 2014-2015)

Katelyn Stuckey—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2008-2009), 2nd Team Eastern District (2008-2009), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2007-2008), 1st Team District 5 (2008-2009), 2nd Team District 5 (2007-2008), 1st Team IVC (2008-2009), 2nd Team IVC (2009-2010), Honorable Mention IVC (2007-2008), Division IV State Tournament Team (2007-2008)

Lindsay Stuckey—Class Salutatorian (2006), AP Division IV Player of the Year (2005-2006), OHSBCA Division IV Player of the Year (2005-2006), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2005-2006), 2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2004-2005), Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2002-2003) and Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2003-2004), Eastern District Player of the Year (2005-2006), 1st Team Eastern District (2005-2006, 2004-2005), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2002-2003), District 5 Player of the Year (2005-2006), 1st Team District 5 (2005-2006, 2004-2005), 2nd Team District 5 (2002-2003), 1st Team IVC (2005-2006, 2004-2005), 2nd Team IVC (2002-2003), Division IV State Tournament MVP (2005-2006, 2004-2005), Division IV State Tournament Team (2005-2006, 2004-2005)

Jena Stutzman—OHSBCA Division IV Player of the Year (2007-2008), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2007-2008, 2006-2007), Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2005-2006), Eastern District Player of the Year (2007-2008, 2006-2007), 1st Team Eastern District (2007-2008, 2006-2007, 2005-2006), District 5 Player of the Year (2007-2008), 1st Team District 5 (2007-2008, 2006-2007, 2005-2006), 1st Team IVC (2007-2008, 2006-2007, 2005-2006), Division IV State Tournament MVP (2007-2008), Division IV State Tournament Team (2007-2008, 2005-2006)

Jenny Todd—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1998-1999), 2nd Team Eastern District (1998-1999), 2nd Team District 5 (1998-1999), 2nd Team IVC (1998-1999), Division IV All-State Tournament Team (1998-1999)

Angela Troyer—AP Division IV Player of the Year (2016-2017), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2016-2017), Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2015-2016), Eastern District Player of the Year (2016-2017), 1st Team Eastern District (2016-2017), District 5 Player of the Year (2016-2017), 1st Team District 5 (2016-2017, 2015-2016), IVC Player of the Year (2016-2017), 1st Team IVC (2016-2017),2nd Team IVC (2015-2016)

Hilary Weaver—Class Valedictorian (2010), AP Division IV Player of the Year (2009-2010, 2008-2009), 1st Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2009-2010, 2008-2009), Eastern District Player of the Year (2009-2010, 2008-2009), 1st Team Eastern District (2009-2010, 2008-2009), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2007-2008, 2006-2007), District 5 Player of the Year (2009-2010, 2008-2009), 1st Team District 5 (2009-2010, 2008-2009), 2nd Team District 5 (2007-2008, 2006-2007), IVC Player of the Year (2009-2010), 1st Team IVC (2009-2010, 2008-2009), 2nd Team IVC (2007-2008, 2006-2007), Division IV State Tournament Team (2007-2008)

Julie Weaver—Class Valedictorian (1997), 2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1996-1997) and 3rd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (1995-1996), Eastern District Player of the Year (1995-1996), 1st Team Eastern District (1996-1997, 1995-1996), District 5 Player of the Year (1995-1996), 1st Team District 5 (1996-1997, 1995-1996), 1st Team IVC (1996-1997, 1995-1996)

Jill Yoder—Special Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (1999-2000, 1998-1999), Honorable Mention AP Divisino IV All-Ohio (1997-1998), 1st Team Eastern District (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), 1st Team District 5 (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), 1st Team IVC (1999-2000, 1998-1999, 1997-1998), Honorable Mention District 5 (1996-1997), Honorable Mention IVC (1996-1997)

Emily Yoder—Honorable Mention AP Division IV All-Ohio (2013-2014), 2nd Team Eastern District (2013-2014), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2012-2013), Special Mention Eastern District (2011-2012), 1st Team District 5 (2013-2014), 2nd Team District 5 (2012-2013), Honorable Mention District 5 (2011-2012), 1st Team IVC (2013-2014), 2nd Team IVC (2011-2012), Honorable Mention IVC (2012-2013)

Kristi Yoder—Class Valedictorian (2008), 3rd Team Eastern District (2007-2008), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2006-2007), 1st Team District 5 (2007-2008), 2nd Team District 5 (2006-2007), 1st Team IVC (2007-2008), 2nd Team IVC (2006-2007)

Noelle Yoder—2nd Team AP Division IV All-Ohio (2009-2010), 1st Team Eastern District (2009-2010), 1st Team District 5 (2009-2010), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2008-2009), 1st Team IVC (2009-2010), Honorable Mention IVC (2008-2009)



Other individual player accomplishments under Schlabach's tutelage include:

Krista Beechy—Honorable Mention Eastern District (2005-2006), Special Mention Eastern District (2004-2005), 2nd Team District 5 (2005-2006), Honorable Mention District 5 (2004-2005, 2002-2003), Honorable Mention IVC (2005-2006)

Bria Coil—Honorable Mention District 5 (2010-2011), Honorable Mention IVC (2010-2011)

Shelly Erb—Special Mention Eastern District (1995-1996), 1st Team District 5 (1995-1996), 1st Team IVC (1995-1996)

Sherri Erb—3rd Team Eastern District (1994-1995), 2nd Team District 5 (1994-1995), 2nd Team IVC (1994-1995)

Jen Gause—Honorable Mention Eastern District (2001-2002), 2nd Team District 5 (2000-2001), Honorable Mention District 5 (2001-2002), 2nd Team IVC (2000-2001)

Jasmine Goings—Special Mention Eastern District (2012-2013), 2nd Team Eastern District (2012-2013), 2nd Team IVC (2012-2013)

Sasha Goings—Honorable Mention District 5 (2013-2014)

Meagan Hall—3rd Team Eastern District (2011-2012), 2nd Team District 5 (2011-2012), 2nd Team IVC (2011-2012)

Rachel Horn—3rd Team Eastern District (2014-2015), Honorable Mention IVC (2014-2015)

Erica Hostetler—Special Mention Eastern District (1997-1998), Special Mention District 5 (1997-1998), 2nd Team IVC (1997-1998)

Melissa Hostetler—Honorable Mention District 5 (2015-2016)

Autumn Kandel—Honorable Mention Eastern District (2001-2002), Honorable Mention District 5 (2000-2001)

Jennifer Ling—2nd Team District 5 (1998-1999)

Julie Mast (BJ)—Honorable Mention District 5 (1993-1994), Special Mention District 5 (1994-1995), Honorable Mention IVC (1994-1995)

Brittany Miller—2nd Team District 5 (2015-2016), Special Mention Eastern District (2014-2015), 2nd Team District 5 (2014-2015) 1st Team IVC (2015-2016)

Julia Miller—Special Mention Eastern District (1996-1997), Special Mention District 5 (1996-9197), 2nd Team IVC (1996-1997)

Melissa Miller—Special Mention Eastern District (1999-2000), 2nd Team District 5 (1999-2000), Honorable Mention IVC (1999-2000)

Erica Mishler—1st Team Eastern District (2001-2002), Honorable Mention Eastern District (2002-2003, 2000-2001), 1st Team District 5 (2001-2002), 1st Team IVC (2001-2002)

Melanie Mishler—3rd Team Eastern District (1992-1993, 1991-1992), 2nd Team District 5 (1992-1993, 1991-1992), 2nd Team IVC (1992-1993, 1991-1992)

Sheila Mullet—Honorable Mention Eastern District (1991-1992), Honorable Mention District 5 (1992-1993, 1991-1992)

Emilee Rangel—Honorable Mention Eastern District (1998-1999, 1997-1998), 2nd Team District 5 (1998-1999), Honorable Mention District 5 (1997-1998), Honorable Mention IVC (1997-1998)

Jenica Schrock—Special Mention Eastern District (2013-2014), 2nd Team District 5 (2013-2014), 2nd Team IVC (2013-2014)

Kim Slabach—Honorable Mention IVC (2000-2001)

Carrie Stambaugh—Special Mention District 5 (1992-1993)

Jessica Stutzman—Honorable Mention IVC (2009-2010)

Angie Swartzentruber—Honorable Mention District 5 (2003-2004)

Rachel Thomas—Honorable Mention Eastern District (2005-2006), Honorable Mention District 5 (2005-2006), Division IV State Tournament Team (2005-2006)

Alex Troyer—Special Mention Eastern District (2014-2015), Honorable Mention District 5 (2014-2015), 2nd Team IVC (2014-2015)

Jessica Troyer—Honorable Mention IVC (2015-2016)

Tiffany Weaver—Honorable Mention District 5 (2016-2017), Honorable Mention IVC (2016-2017)

Alisha Yoder—Special Mention Eastern District (1999-2000), 2nd Team District 5 (1999-2000), 2nd Team IVC (1999-2000)

Other student-athletes to finish their high school career in a Lady Hawk uniform include: Leah Beechy (2004), Megan Beechy (2016), Tara Brand (2000), Reanna Burke (2005), Bria Coil (2012), Gabby Fowler (2008), Isabelle Fowler (2017), Crystal Kandel (1997),Mykeila Mast (2010), Annie Miller (1999), Juanita Miller (2015), Karrie Miller (1996), Layla Miller (2008), Lish Miller (2016), Mackenzie Miller (2015), Regan Miller (2012), Sabrina Miller (2015), Heidi Mullet (2007), Natalie Nickol (2013) Arrianna Schrock (2011), Erin Schrock (2014), Jen Stutzman (2007), Kristin Stutzman (2000), Rebekah Thomas (2008), Ashley Weaver (2011) and Katrina Yoder (2002).

Schlabach is a 1988 graduate of Malone College with a B.A. in Business Administration. He resides in Berlin, OH with his wife Tonya and their three children Brady, Kennedy and Gabrielle.